flag3

Dominica – Citizenship by Investment

HTML clipboard

The Dominica Economic Citizenship Program started in 1991 in order to assist investment into schooling, medical care, as well as farming and the like. Residence in Dominica is not needed when it comes to citizenship, and presently the procedure requires around five to eight months.

Citizenship of Dominica provides protection your household during economic adversity and political conflict. Furthermore, it provides visa-free travel to more than ninety nations around the world, including the Schengen Zone countries.

As soon as acquired, Dominica’s citizenship is lifelong, with passports legitimate for ten years, and they are readily renewed.

Prior to acquiring citizenship, a financial donation needs to be done by means of a straight non-refundable transaction for the government. An individual candidate is instructed to contribute $100,000 US and a household of 4 is required to make a contribution of $200,000 US.

Candidates and dependents above sixteen years of age must cover due diligence, security and history affirmation costs, which will differ according to the nature, nationality and country of residence. The duration of background records searches can be ranging from four to twelve weeks, with fees ranging up to $10,000 US.

Following evaluation of application by Financial Services Unit (FSU), which in turn is after the due diligence checks and report, the candidate pays the investment and participates in the required appointment carried out with a government designated panel or committee members. Interviews tend to be carried out in Dominica but sometimes may be arranged in various cities worldwide.

Candidates and their dependents who’ve already been rejected a visa to nations that Dominica enjoys visa-free entry cannot submit an application for this program except if they acquire a visa in advance.

Dual citizenship is permitted and people who won’t be residing in Dominica (for taxation reasons) will not be susceptible to personal income-tax.

To find out more, kindly visit the government website:

http://www.dominica.gov.dm/services/how-do-iapply-for-economic-citizenship-of-the-common- wealth-of-dominica

 

 

HTML clipboard

WHY DOMINICA?

  • Zero material residence requirements;
  • Addition of dependent offspring under age eighteen;
  • Zero standard of education required;
  • Zero managerial undertaking required;
  • Visa-free travel to ninety nations such as the United Kingdom (uk), Hong-Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, and Turkey;
  • Zero taxation for the non-resident;
  • Dominica acknowledges dual citizenship, which enables you to preserve your existing nationality

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

Single Applicant – investment of $100,000 US

Family Application A – Candidate and Spouse, investment of $175,000 US

Family Application B – Candidate and Spouse and Two Children under eighteen, investment of $200,000 US

Family Application C – Candidate and Spouse and Three Children under eighteen, investment of $350,000 US

Each additional Child under 18 – $50,000 US

 

Arabic, Chinese and Russian coming soon…

 

Posted in Country Spotlights.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *